Durrence Campaign Statement Regarding Disclosures

October 29, 2019

The Committee to Elect Bill Durrence began a successful campaign in July of 2019 with a total of $174.76 remaining from the 2015 campaign. A local publication incorrectly reported that the Durrence campaign had $73,614 coming into the 2019 campaign when in fact, that was the amount raised and spent for Durrence's 2015 election.

 

Considering the fact that Durrence's opponent who is running in his third election, failed to submit the legally required disclosures for the entire campaign cycle, missing 3 deadlines as well as the Personal Disclosure filing deadline, perhaps the media should refocus attention on something more substantial.

 

Hi Jim,

 

I appreciate you taking care of this quickly. Let me know should any questions come up as the Durrence campaign is glad to answer and provide anything needed.

 

Take care,

Amy

 

 

--

Amy Brock

Campaign Manager | Committee to Elect Bill Durrence

Ph: 912.713.1548

ElectBillDurrence.com

 

From: Jim Morekis <jim@connectsavannah.com>
Date: Tuesday, October 29, 2019 at 6:36 PM
To: Bill Durrence Campaign <campaign@electbilldurrence.com>
Subject: Re: Clarification of incorrect information stated in your article

 

 

Ok that should all be fixed in the online and social media posts now. I will add a correction later, but for now at least the incorrect info is scrubbed. I do apologize— that was my fear with this, that the two boxes would get interchanged.

 

Sent from my iPhone


On Oct 29, 2019, at 6:29 PM, Bill Durrence Campaign <campaign@electbilldurrence.com> wrote:

 

Hi Jim,

 

Hope all is well! I would like to clarify a statement in the article published on Connect’s website regarding the election and contributions.

 

The line that says, “Second District Alderman Bill Durrence — who is not even an at-large alderman —comes into the race with a jaw-dropping $73,614 banked.” is false. As an incumbent, the bookkeeping has been going on continuously for the last 4 years and that number is carried forward and printed on the CCDRS. The CCDR also very clearly states that the $73,614 is noted as an expenditure.

 

In the 9/30/19 CCDR, you will note that Bill Durrence started this election with $174.76.

 

I’ve not had a great deal of time to spend pouring through all of the spreadsheets and such that Michelle Solomon and co. spent so much time assembling to figure out how or why this was misinterpreted, but I would like to respectfully ask that you make this correction in your online post and your printed publication, if it’s not too late. I also ask that you correct this on any social media posts where you may have stated this.

 

I appreciate your prompt attention to this and I am happy to provide you with any CCDRS, data or other documentation you may find helpful as I know you pride yourself on sharing accurate information. Thank you!

 

All the best,

Amy Brock

 

--

Amy Brock

Campaign Manager | Committee to Elect Bill Durrence

Ph: 912.713.1548

ElectBillDurrence.com

 

 

Please reload

October 17, 2019

Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags